Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE6

What is your race or origin? (check all that apply): some other race
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 712 98.9% 98.9% -.1
Checked 8 1.1% 100% 9.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
74
97.9%
185
99.5%
400
96.2%
50
98.9%
709
Checked 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.5%
2
3.8%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
191
98.7%
519
98.9%
710
Checked 0.5%
1
1.3%
7
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
97.7%
173
99.2%
386
99.3%
137
98.9%
700
Checked 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.8%
3
0.7%
1
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
390
98.4%
123
100.0%
173
95.0%
19
98.9%
705
Checked 1.3%
5
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
139
100.0%
173
99.3%
277
96.1%
122
98.9%
711
Checked 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
3.9%
5
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719