Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GIVING

During the last twelve months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to your congregation in regular giving (not including special offerings or contributions to a capital campaign):
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 695 97.2% 97.2% -.17
No 20 2.8% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 95.9%
70
97.9%
185
97.0%
386
100.0%
52
97.3%
693
No 4.1%
3
2.1%
4
3.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
189
100.0%
398
100.0%
52

712


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 96.3%
183
97.7%
511
97.3%
694
No 3.7%
7
2.3%
12
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
523

713


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
97.2%
171
97.1%
374
99.3%
137
97.3%
684
No 50.0%
2
2.8%
5
2.9%
11
0.7%
1
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
176
100.0%
385
100.0%
138

703


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 97.2%
383
95.2%
118
98.3%
169
100.0%
19
97.2%
689
No 2.8%
11
4.8%
6
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
19

709


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 96.4%
133
97.7%
169
98.9%
274
94.4%
119
97.3%
695
No 3.6%
5
2.3%
4
1.1%
3
5.6%
7
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
173
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

714