Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAPCAMP

During the last twelve months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to your congregation, in giving to a special capital campaign, for example for a new or remodeled building, or for a new program for the church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 283 41.4% 41.4% -1.19
No 400 58.6% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
25
43.5%
81
41.5%
157
41.7%
20
41.6%
283
No 63.8%
44
56.5%
105
58.5%
221
58.3%
28
58.4%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
186
100.0%
378
100.0%
48

681


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
78
41.1%
205
41.5%
283
No 57.4%
105
58.9%
294
58.5%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
499

682


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
38.6%
66
40.1%
149
48.0%
60
41.2%
277
No 50.0%
2
61.4%
105
59.9%
223
52.0%
65
58.8%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
171
100.0%
372
100.0%
125

672


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
152
33.9%
40
43.7%
73
68.4%
13
41.1%
278
No 59.1%
220
66.1%
78
56.3%
94
31.6%
6
58.9%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
118
100.0%
167
100.0%
19

676


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
49
40.1%
67
43.0%
113
45.0%
54
41.5%
283
No 62.9%
83
59.9%
100
57.0%
150
55.0%
66
58.5%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
167
100.0%
263
100.0%
120

682