Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPECIALA

During the last twelve months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to your congregation, in response to a special appeal for a ministry supported by the congregation, presbytery, or Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), including the denomination-wide special offerings�One Great Hour of Sharing, Pentecost, Peacemaking, and Christmas Joy?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 576 82.2% 82.2% -.46
No 125 17.8% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 76.4%
55
78.6%
147
84.9%
332
83.7%
41
82.3%
575
No 23.6%
17
21.4%
40
15.1%
59
16.3%
8
17.7%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
187
100.0%
391
100.0%
49

699


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
153
82.6%
423
82.3%
576
No 18.6%
35
17.4%
89
17.7%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
512

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
83.0%
142
81.5%
309
84.4%
114
82.3%
567
No 50.0%
2
17.0%
29
18.5%
70
15.6%
21
17.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
171
100.0%
379
100.0%
135

689


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 86.5%
334
81.5%
97
75.4%
129
63.2%
12
82.3%
572
No 13.5%
52
18.5%
22
24.6%
42
36.8%
7
17.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
119
100.0%
171
100.0%
19

695


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 83.1%
113
83.7%
144
82.5%
222
78.9%
97
82.3%
576
No 16.9%
23
16.3%
28
17.5%
47
21.1%
26
17.7%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
172
100.0%
269
100.0%
123

700