Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST16

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? Bible Explorations (p. 46)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 124 17.8% 17.8% -1.45
High interest 270 38.8% 56.7% -.41
Some interest 218 31.4% 88.1% .63
Only a little interest 67 9.6% 97.7% 1.66
No interest 16 2.3% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 16.2%
12
15.3%
27
18.6%
72
23.5%
12
17.8%
123
High interest 31.1%
23
35.0%
62
42.3%
164
37.3%
19
38.8%
268
Some interest 36.5%
27
35.0%
62
29.4%
114
27.5%
14
31.4%
217
Only a little interest 12.2%
9
11.9%
21
8.0%
31
9.8%
5
9.6%
66
No interest 4.1%
3
2.8%
5
1.8%
7
2.0%
1
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
177
100.0%
388
100.0%
51

690


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 24.2%
44
15.5%
79
17.8%
123
High interest 42.3%
77
37.5%
191
38.8%
268
Some interest 30.2%
55
32.0%
163
31.5%
218
Only a little interest 2.7%
5
12.0%
61
9.6%
66
No interest 0.5%
1
2.9%
15
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
509

691


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 75.0%
3
19.9%
34
16.9%
64
15.3%
20
17.7%
121
High interest 0.0%
0
41.5%
71
36.5%
138
42.0%
55
38.6%
264
Some interest 25.0%
1
29.8%
51
32.8%
124
32.1%
42
31.9%
218
Only a little interest 0.0%
0
7.0%
12
12.2%
46
6.1%
8
9.6%
66
No interest 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.6%
6
4.6%
6
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
171
100.0%
378
100.0%
131

684


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 19.9%
76
10.9%
13
15.4%
26
30.0%
6
17.6%
121
High interest 40.7%
155
41.2%
49
33.7%
57
40.0%
8
39.0%
269
Some interest 28.3%
108
36.1%
43
36.1%
61
25.0%
5
31.5%
217
Only a little interest 9.7%
37
7.6%
9
11.2%
19
5.0%
1
9.6%
66
No interest 1.3%
5
4.2%
5
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
119
100.0%
169
100.0%
20

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very high interest 19.5%
26
19.9%
33
17.4%
47
13.0%
16
17.6%
122
High interest 39.1%
52
33.7%
56
38.5%
104
46.3%
57
38.9%
269
Some interest 27.8%
37
36.1%
60
32.6%
88
26.8%
33
31.5%
218
Only a little interest 9.8%
13
9.6%
16
8.9%
24
11.4%
14
9.7%
67
No interest 3.8%
5
0.6%
1
2.6%
7
2.4%
3
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
166
100.0%
270
100.0%
123

692