Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OUTPCUSA

During the last twelve months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 453 65.3% 65.3% -.73
No 241 34.7% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
44
64.5%
120
64.9%
252
76.1%
35
65.3%
451
No 38.0%
27
35.5%
66
35.1%
136
23.9%
11
34.7%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
186
100.0%
388
100.0%
46

691


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
123
64.6%
329
65.3%
452
No 32.8%
60
35.4%
180
34.7%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
509

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
60.2%
103
65.1%
244
72.9%
97
65.3%
446
No 50.0%
2
39.8%
68
34.9%
131
27.1%
36
34.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
171
100.0%
375
100.0%
133

683


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
233
66.4%
79
77.4%
130
50.0%
9
65.6%
451
No 39.2%
150
33.6%
40
22.6%
38
50.0%
9
34.4%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
119
100.0%
168
100.0%
18

688


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
95
65.7%
111
61.9%
167
65.3%
79
65.2%
452
No 28.6%
38
34.3%
58
38.1%
103
34.7%
42
34.8%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
169
100.0%
270
100.0%
121

693