Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONRELIG

During the last twelve months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to non–religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 628 88.7% 88.7% -.36
No 80 11.3% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 84.7%
61
85.6%
161
89.8%
354
96.1%
49
88.7%
625
No 15.3%
11
14.4%
27
10.2%
40
3.9%
2
11.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
188
100.0%
394
100.0%
51

705


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 91.1%
173
87.8%
453
88.7%
626
No 8.9%
17
12.2%
63
11.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
516

706


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K–$49,999 $50K–$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
85.0%
147
88.3%
340
96.3%
130
88.7%
618
No 75.0%
3
15.0%
26
11.7%
45
3.7%
5
11.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
173
100.0%
385
100.0%
135

697


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 92.8%
362
86.9%
106
82.4%
140
78.9%
15
88.9%
623
No 7.2%
28
13.1%
16
17.6%
30
21.1%
4
11.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
122
100.0%
170
100.0%
19

701


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 92.1%
128
86.0%
148
89.7%
245
86.2%
106
88.7%
627
No 7.9%
11
14.0%
24
10.3%
28
13.8%
17
11.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
172
100.0%
273
100.0%
123

707