Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FORM2

Survey Form
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 646 89.7% 89.7% -.34
Web 74 10.3% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper 81.1%
60
88.9%
168
90.8%
365
96.2%
50
89.7%
643
Web 18.9%
14
11.1%
21
9.2%
37
3.8%
2
10.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper 93.2%
179
88.4%
465
89.7%
644
Web 6.8%
13
11.6%
61
10.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Paper 100.0%
4
91.5%
162
87.1%
339
94.2%
130
89.7%
635
Web 0.0%
0
8.5%
15
12.9%
50
5.8%
8
10.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Paper 90.6%
358
91.2%
114
87.9%
152
80.0%
16
89.8%
640
Web 9.4%
37
8.8%
11
12.1%
21
20.0%
4
10.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Paper 90.0%
126
90.8%
157
89.6%
250
88.2%
112
89.7%
645
Web 10.0%
14
9.2%
16
10.4%
29
11.8%
15
10.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719