Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMPLE

Sample
  3) Pastors
  4) Specialized Clergy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastors 474 65.8% 65.8% -.72
Specialized Clergy 246 34.2% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastors 83.8%
62
71.4%
135
64.2%
258
34.6%
18
66.0%
473
Specialized Clergy 16.2%
12
28.6%
54
35.8%
144
65.4%
34
34.0%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastors 59.4%
114
68.4%
360
66.0%
474
Specialized Clergy 40.6%
78
31.6%
166
34.0%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Pastors 25.0%
1
72.9%
129
67.6%
263
54.3%
75
66.1%
468
Specialized Clergy 75.0%
3
27.1%
48
32.4%
126
45.7%
63
33.9%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Pastors 60.0%
237
65.6%
82
80.3%
139
60.0%
12
65.9%
470
Specialized Clergy 40.0%
158
34.4%
43
19.7%
34
40.0%
8
34.1%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Pastors 65.0%
91
71.1%
123
65.6%
183
60.6%
77
65.9%
474
Specialized Clergy 35.0%
49
28.9%
50
34.4%
96
39.4%
50
34.1%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719