Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGION

Region
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 140 19.5% 19.5% -1.55
Midwest 173 24.1% 43.5% -.55
South 279 38.8% 82.3% .45
West 127 17.7% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 14.9%
11
20.1%
38
19.7%
79
21.2%
11
19.4%
139
Midwest 23.0%
17
27.5%
52
23.9%
96
15.4%
8
24.2%
173
South 43.2%
32
33.3%
63
38.7%
155
53.8%
28
38.8%
278
West 18.9%
14
19.0%
36
17.7%
71
9.6%
5
17.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
401
100.0%
52

716


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 21.9%
42
18.5%
97
19.4%
139
Midwest 26.0%
50
23.4%
123
24.1%
173
South 33.3%
64
41.0%
215
38.9%
279
West 18.8%
36
17.1%
90
17.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
525

717


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Northeast 0.0%
0
18.6%
33
18.0%
70
24.6%
34
19.4%
137
Midwest 100.0%
4
27.1%
48
24.0%
93
19.6%
27
24.3%
172
South 0.0%
0
36.7%
65
40.2%
156
37.0%
51
38.5%
272
West 0.0%
0
17.5%
31
17.8%
69
18.8%
26
17.8%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
388
100.0%
138

707


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Northeast 20.0%
79
15.2%
19
20.9%
36
20.0%
4
19.4%
138
Midwest 22.5%
89
26.4%
33
27.9%
48
10.0%
2
24.2%
172
South 38.7%
153
39.2%
49
37.2%
64
45.0%
9
38.6%
275
West 18.7%
74
19.2%
24
14.0%
24
25.0%
5
17.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
172
100.0%
20

712


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
140
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
140
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
173
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
173
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
279
0.0%
0
38.8%
279
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
127
17.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719