Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST17

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? The Church in Society (p. 48)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 159 22.7% 22.7% -1.27
High interest 234 33.5% 56.2% -.39
Some interest 180 25.8% 82% .49
Only a little interest 87 12.4% 94.4% 1.37
No interest 39 5.6% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 16.2%
12
19.2%
34
23.7%
93
37.3%
19
22.8%
158
High interest 24.3%
18
29.4%
52
36.5%
143
37.3%
19
33.4%
232
Some interest 35.1%
26
27.1%
48
25.0%
98
11.8%
6
25.6%
178
Only a little interest 16.2%
12
18.1%
32
10.2%
40
5.9%
3
12.5%
87
No interest 8.1%
6
6.2%
11
4.6%
18
7.8%
4
5.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
177
100.0%
392
100.0%
51

694


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 30.1%
55
20.1%
103
22.7%
158
High interest 37.7%
69
31.8%
163
33.4%
232
Some interest 24.0%
44
26.4%
135
25.8%
179
Only a little interest 7.1%
13
14.5%
74
12.5%
87
No interest 1.1%
2
7.2%
37
5.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
512

695


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 33.3%
1
25.1%
43
19.9%
76
27.8%
37
22.8%
157
High interest 66.7%
2
33.3%
57
34.1%
130
28.6%
38
33.0%
227
Some interest 0.0%
0
27.5%
47
25.2%
96
27.8%
37
26.2%
180
Only a little interest 0.0%
0
10.5%
18
14.2%
54
10.5%
14
12.5%
86
No interest 0.0%
0
3.5%
6
6.6%
25
5.3%
7
5.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
171
100.0%
381
100.0%
133

688


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 31.6%
121
12.5%
15
8.8%
15
25.0%
5
22.5%
156
High interest 39.2%
150
30.8%
37
22.4%
38
35.0%
7
33.5%
232
Some interest 21.7%
83
29.2%
35
32.9%
56
25.0%
5
25.8%
179
Only a little interest 7.0%
27
17.5%
21
21.8%
37
10.0%
2
12.6%
87
No interest 0.5%
2
10.0%
12
14.1%
24
5.0%
1
5.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
120
100.0%
170
100.0%
20

693


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very high interest 21.1%
28
21.0%
35
25.8%
70
19.2%
24
22.6%
157
High interest 33.1%
44
32.9%
55
33.6%
91
34.4%
43
33.5%
233
Some interest 31.6%
42
26.3%
44
22.1%
60
27.2%
34
25.9%
180
Only a little interest 10.5%
14
15.0%
25
10.7%
29
15.2%
19
12.5%
87
No interest 3.8%
5
4.8%
8
7.7%
21
4.0%
5
5.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
167
100.0%
271
100.0%
125

696