Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Under 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under 40 74 10.3% 10.3% -2.08
40-49 189 26.4% 36.7% -.78
50-64 402 56.1% 92.7% .52
65+ 52 7.3% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Under 40 100.0%
74
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
74
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
189
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.4%
189
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
402
0.0%
0
56.1%
402
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
52
7.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Under 40 12.0%
23
9.7%
51
10.3%
74
40-49 30.2%
58
25.0%
131
26.4%
189
50-64 53.1%
102
57.1%
300
56.1%
402
65+ 4.7%
9
8.2%
43
7.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
525

717


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Under 40 0.0%
0
20.5%
36
8.5%
33
3.6%
5
10.5%
74
40-49 25.0%
1
25.6%
45
29.6%
115
19.0%
26
26.5%
187
50-64 75.0%
3
47.7%
84
54.4%
211
70.1%
96
55.9%
394
65+ 0.0%
0
6.3%
11
7.5%
29
7.3%
10
7.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
176
100.0%
388
100.0%
137

705


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Under 40 7.9%
31
8.0%
10
16.8%
29
15.0%
3
10.3%
73
40-49 23.7%
93
22.4%
28
32.9%
57
50.0%
10
26.5%
188
50-64 59.9%
235
62.4%
78
44.5%
77
35.0%
7
55.9%
397
65+ 8.4%
33
7.2%
9
5.8%
10
0.0%
0
7.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

710


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Under 40 7.9%
11
9.8%
17
11.5%
32
11.1%
14
10.3%
74
40-49 27.3%
38
30.1%
52
22.7%
63
28.6%
36
26.4%
189
50-64 56.8%
79
55.5%
96
55.8%
155
56.3%
71
56.0%
401
65+ 7.9%
11
4.6%
8
10.1%
28
4.0%
5
7.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
173
100.0%
278
100.0%
126

716