Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-GENDER

What is your sex? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 192 26.7% 26.7% -1.65
Male 526 73.3% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 31.1%
23
30.7%
58
25.4%
102
17.3%
9
26.8%
192
Male 68.9%
51
69.3%
131
74.6%
300
82.7%
43
73.2%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
192
0.0%
0
26.7%
192
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
526
73.3%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Female 75.0%
3
38.1%
67
18.8%
73
31.9%
44
26.5%
187
Male 25.0%
1
61.9%
109
81.2%
315
68.1%
94
73.5%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
176
100.0%
388
100.0%
138

706


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 34.1%
134
21.6%
27
13.3%
23
30.0%
6
26.7%
190
Male 65.9%
259
78.4%
98
86.7%
150
70.0%
14
73.3%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

711


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 30.2%
42
28.9%
50
22.9%
64
28.6%
36
26.8%
192
Male 69.8%
97
71.1%
123
77.1%
215
71.4%
90
73.2%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
126

717