Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 2001? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $20K
  2) $20K�$49,999
  3) $50K�$99,999
  4) $100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $20K 4 .6% .6% -2.84
$20K�$49,999 177 25% 25.6% -1.37
$50K�$99,999 389 54.9% 80.5% .1
$100K+ 138 19.5% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $20K 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
$20K�$49,999 48.6%
36
24.1%
45
21.3%
84
22.0%
11
25.0%
176
$50K�$99,999 44.6%
33
61.5%
115
53.6%
211
58.0%
29
55.0%
388
$100K+ 6.8%
5
13.9%
26
24.4%
96
20.0%
10
19.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
394
100.0%
50

705


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $20K 1.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
$20K�$49,999 35.8%
67
21.0%
109
24.9%
176
$50K�$99,999 39.0%
73
60.7%
315
55.0%
388
$100K+ 23.5%
44
18.1%
94
19.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
519

706


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than $20K 100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
$20K�$49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
177
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
177
$50K�$99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
389
0.0%
0
54.9%
389
$100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
138
19.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than $20K 0.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
$20K�$49,999 24.4%
96
29.2%
35
21.1%
36
36.8%
7
24.7%
174
$50K�$99,999 51.5%
203
58.3%
70
62.0%
106
52.6%
10
55.3%
389
$100K+ 23.4%
92
11.7%
14
17.0%
29
10.5%
2
19.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
120
100.0%
171
100.0%
19

704


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than $20K 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
$20K�$49,999 24.1%
33
27.9%
48
23.9%
65
24.6%
31
25.0%
177
$50K�$99,999 51.1%
70
54.1%
93
57.4%
156
54.8%
69
54.9%
388
$100K+ 24.8%
34
15.7%
27
18.8%
51
20.6%
26
19.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
172
100.0%
272
100.0%
126

707