Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-PARTYID

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican or other? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 395 55.4% 55.4% -.81
Independent 125 17.5% 72.9% .28
Republican 173 24.3% 97.2% 1.37
Other 20 2.8% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 42.5%
31
49.5%
93
59.2%
235
63.5%
33
55.2%
392
Independent 13.7%
10
14.9%
28
19.6%
78
17.3%
9
17.6%
125
Republican 39.7%
29
30.3%
57
19.4%
77
19.2%
10
24.4%
173
Other 4.1%
3
5.3%
10
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
188
100.0%
397
100.0%
52

710


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 70.5%
134
49.7%
259
55.3%
393
Independent 14.2%
27
18.8%
98
17.6%
125
Republican 12.1%
23
28.8%
150
24.3%
173
Other 3.2%
6
2.7%
14
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
521

711


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 75.0%
3
55.2%
96
52.2%
203
67.2%
92
56.0%
394
Independent 25.0%
1
20.1%
35
18.0%
70
10.2%
14
17.0%
120
Republican 0.0%
0
20.7%
36
27.2%
106
21.2%
29
24.3%
171
Other 0.0%
0
4.0%
7
2.6%
10
1.5%
2
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
174
100.0%
389
100.0%
137

704


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
395
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.4%
395
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
125
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.5%
125
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
173
0.0%
0
24.3%
173
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
20
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democrat 57.2%
79
51.7%
89
55.6%
153
58.3%
74
55.5%
395
Independent 13.8%
19
19.2%
33
17.8%
49
18.9%
24
17.6%
125
Republican 26.1%
36
27.9%
48
23.3%
64
18.9%
24
24.2%
172
Other 2.9%
4
1.2%
2
3.3%
9
3.9%
5
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
172
100.0%
275
100.0%
127

712