Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESDAY

Presbyterians Today is . . .
  1) Very interesting
  2) Interesting
  3) Neutral
  4) Bland
  5) Very bland
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interesting 152 21.4% 21.4% -1.23
Interesting 305 43% 64.4% -.34
Neutral 121 17% 81.4% .55
Bland 97 13.7% 95.1% 1.43
Very bland 31 4.4% 99.4% 2.32
No opinion 4 .6% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interesting 14.9%
11
17.2%
32
23.9%
94
26.9%
14
21.4%
151
Interesting 48.6%
36
42.5%
79
42.2%
166
44.2%
23
43.1%
304
Neutral 17.6%
13
17.7%
33
16.8%
66
13.5%
7
16.9%
119
Bland 14.9%
11
16.1%
30
12.7%
50
9.6%
5
13.6%
96
Very bland 2.7%
2
6.5%
12
3.8%
15
3.8%
2
4.4%
31
No opinion 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.9%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
186
100.0%
393
100.0%
52

705


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interesting 26.7%
50
19.5%
101
21.4%
151
Interesting 42.2%
79
43.4%
225
43.1%
304
Neutral 16.6%
31
17.1%
89
17.0%
120
Bland 11.8%
22
14.3%
74
13.6%
96
Very bland 2.7%
5
5.0%
26
4.4%
31
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
519

706


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very interesting 25.0%
1
23.7%
41
21.0%
81
19.4%
26
21.4%
149
Interesting 25.0%
1
42.8%
74
46.1%
178
35.8%
48
43.2%
301
Neutral 0.0%
0
17.9%
31
15.5%
60
20.1%
27
16.9%
118
Bland 0.0%
0
13.3%
23
13.0%
50
17.2%
23
13.8%
96
Very bland 50.0%
2
1.7%
3
4.1%
16
7.5%
10
4.4%
31
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
173
100.0%
386
100.0%
134

697


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interesting 27.6%
107
12.2%
15
14.0%
24
25.0%
5
21.5%
151
Interesting 45.4%
176
47.2%
58
35.1%
60
50.0%
10
43.3%
304
Neutral 13.1%
51
21.1%
26
21.1%
36
10.0%
2
16.4%
115
Bland 10.8%
42
13.8%
17
21.1%
36
10.0%
2
13.8%
97
Very bland 2.6%
10
4.1%
5
8.8%
15
5.0%
1
4.4%
31
No opinion 0.5%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
123
100.0%
171
100.0%
20

702


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interesting 18.4%
25
26.0%
44
23.6%
65
14.3%
18
21.5%
152
Interesting 41.2%
56
44.4%
75
42.4%
117
43.7%
55
42.9%
303
Neutral 20.6%
28
17.2%
29
16.3%
45
14.3%
18
17.0%
120
Bland 14.7%
20
9.5%
16
12.3%
34
21.4%
27
13.7%
97
Very bland 5.1%
7
3.0%
5
4.3%
12
5.6%
7
4.4%
31
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
169
100.0%
276
100.0%
126

707