Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESDAY2

Presbyterians Today is . . .
  1) Very inspiring
  2) Inspiring
  3) Neutral
  4) Uninspiring
  5) Very uninspiring
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very inspiring 66 9.4% 9.4% -1.71
Inspiring 215 30.5% 39.9% -.78
Neutral 239 33.9% 73.8% .14
Uninspiring 135 19.1% 92.9% 1.06
Very uninspiring 44 6.2% 99.1% 1.98
No opinion 6 .9% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very inspiring 2.7%
2
9.2%
17
10.2%
40
11.8%
6
9.3%
65
Inspiring 35.6%
26
27.6%
51
31.2%
122
31.4%
16
30.7%
215
Neutral 39.7%
29
33.0%
61
33.5%
131
31.4%
16
33.9%
237
Uninspiring 15.1%
11
20.0%
37
18.9%
74
21.6%
11
19.0%
133
Very uninspiring 5.5%
4
10.3%
19
5.1%
20
2.0%
1
6.3%
44
No opinion 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
2.0%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
185
100.0%
391
100.0%
51

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very inspiring 14.4%
27
7.4%
38
9.3%
65
Inspiring 32.6%
61
30.0%
154
30.7%
215
Neutral 33.7%
63
33.9%
174
33.8%
237
Uninspiring 17.6%
33
19.6%
101
19.1%
134
Very uninspiring 1.1%
2
8.2%
42
6.3%
44
No opinion 0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
514

701


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very inspiring 25.0%
1
10.5%
18
8.8%
34
8.3%
11
9.2%
64
Inspiring 50.0%
2
33.3%
57
31.7%
122
23.5%
31
30.6%
212
Neutral 25.0%
1
36.3%
62
32.7%
126
35.6%
47
34.1%
236
Uninspiring 0.0%
0
14.0%
24
20.3%
78
22.7%
30
19.1%
132
Very uninspiring 0.0%
0
4.7%
8
6.0%
23
9.8%
13
6.4%
44
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
171
100.0%
385
100.0%
132

692


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very inspiring 12.9%
50
4.1%
5
5.3%
9
10.0%
2
9.5%
66
Inspiring 35.7%
138
27.0%
33
21.3%
36
35.0%
7
30.7%
214
Neutral 33.1%
128
39.3%
48
30.8%
52
35.0%
7
33.7%
235
Uninspiring 16.0%
62
20.5%
25
26.0%
44
10.0%
2
19.1%
133
Very uninspiring 1.8%
7
6.6%
8
16.0%
27
10.0%
2
6.3%
44
No opinion 0.5%
2
2.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
122
100.0%
169
100.0%
20

698


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very inspiring 8.1%
11
10.7%
18
9.2%
25
9.6%
12
9.4%
66
Inspiring 23.5%
32
30.4%
51
34.1%
93
31.2%
39
30.6%
215
Neutral 41.9%
57
36.3%
61
31.9%
87
24.8%
31
33.6%
236
Uninspiring 21.3%
29
20.2%
34
17.2%
47
20.0%
25
19.2%
135
Very uninspiring 5.1%
7
1.8%
3
6.6%
18
12.8%
16
6.3%
44
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
3
1.6%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
168
100.0%
273
100.0%
125

702