Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESDAY3

Presbyterians Today is . . .
  1) Very attractive
  2) Attractive
  3) Neutral
  4) Unattractive
  5) Very unattractive
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very attractive 197 27.7% 27.7% -1.13
Attractive 344 48.3% 76% -.06
Neutral 124 17.4% 93.4% 1
Unattractive 33 4.6% 98% 2.07
Very unattractive 7 1% 99% 3.14
No opinion 7 1% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very attractive 21.6%
16
25.3%
47
29.1%
115
34.6%
18
27.7%
196
Attractive 50.0%
37
45.2%
84
49.9%
197
44.2%
23
48.2%
341
Neutral 18.9%
14
21.5%
40
15.7%
62
13.5%
7
17.4%
123
Unattractive 5.4%
4
7.0%
13
3.5%
14
3.8%
2
4.7%
33
Very unattractive 2.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
1.9%
1
1.0%
7
No opinion 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
4
1.9%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
186
100.0%
395
100.0%
52

707


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very attractive 28.7%
54
27.3%
142
27.7%
196
Attractive 51.1%
96
47.1%
245
48.2%
341
Neutral 13.8%
26
18.8%
98
17.5%
124
Unattractive 4.8%
9
4.6%
24
4.7%
33
Very unattractive 1.1%
2
1.0%
5
1.0%
7
No opinion 0.5%
1
1.2%
6
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
520

708


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very attractive 50.0%
2
27.2%
47
28.4%
110
25.9%
35
27.8%
194
Attractive 50.0%
2
50.3%
87
49.6%
192
40.7%
55
48.1%
336
Neutral 0.0%
0
15.6%
27
16.8%
65
23.7%
32
17.7%
124
Unattractive 0.0%
0
5.2%
9
3.9%
15
6.7%
9
4.7%
33
Very unattractive 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
3.0%
4
1.0%
7
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
173
100.0%
387
100.0%
135

699


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very attractive 30.6%
119
26.0%
32
22.1%
38
35.0%
7
27.8%
196
Attractive 48.8%
190
51.2%
63
45.3%
78
40.0%
8
48.2%
339
Neutral 14.4%
56
16.3%
20
24.4%
42
20.0%
4
17.3%
122
Unattractive 4.4%
17
2.4%
3
7.0%
12
5.0%
1
4.7%
33
Very unattractive 1.0%
4
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
No opinion 0.8%
3
2.4%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
123
100.0%
172
100.0%
20

704


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very attractive 26.3%
36
30.6%
52
27.9%
77
24.6%
31
27.6%
196
Attractive 49.6%
68
51.8%
88
46.7%
129
45.2%
57
48.2%
342
Neutral 20.4%
28
14.1%
24
17.4%
48
19.0%
24
17.5%
124
Unattractive 2.9%
4
2.9%
5
5.4%
15
7.1%
9
4.7%
33
Very unattractive 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.4%
3
1.0%
7
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
1.6%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
170
100.0%
276
100.0%
126

709