Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESDAY4

Presbyterians Today is . . .
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Neutral
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 8 1.1% 1.1% -2.75
Conservative 40 5.7% 6.8% -1.65
Neutral 365 51.8% 58.7% -.55
Liberal 198 28.1% 86.8% .55
Very liberal 70 9.9% 96.7% 1.65
No opinion 23 3.3% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
6
2.0%
1
1.1%
8
Conservative 4.1%
3
3.8%
7
6.9%
27
4.1%
2
5.6%
39
Neutral 58.1%
43
51.1%
95
50.3%
196
55.1%
27
51.6%
361
Liberal 17.6%
13
31.7%
59
28.2%
110
32.7%
16
28.3%
198
Very liberal 16.2%
12
9.7%
18
10.0%
39
2.0%
1
10.0%
70
No opinion 4.1%
3
3.2%
6
3.1%
12
4.1%
2
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
186
100.0%
390
100.0%
49

699


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 1.6%
3
1.0%
5
1.1%
8
Conservative 4.8%
9
5.8%
30
5.6%
39
Neutral 61.0%
114
48.3%
248
51.7%
362
Liberal 24.1%
45
29.8%
153
28.3%
198
Very liberal 4.3%
8
12.1%
62
10.0%
70
No opinion 4.3%
8
2.9%
15
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
513

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.5%
2
2.3%
3
1.2%
8
Conservative 0.0%
0
3.5%
6
7.0%
27
4.5%
6
5.6%
39
Neutral 33.3%
1
54.7%
94
48.4%
186
57.1%
76
51.6%
357
Liberal 66.7%
2
25.6%
44
30.5%
117
25.6%
34
28.5%
197
Very liberal 0.0%
0
9.3%
16
10.4%
40
10.5%
14
10.1%
70
No opinion 0.0%
0
5.2%
9
3.1%
12
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
172
100.0%
384
100.0%
133

692


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 1.6%
6
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Conservative 6.7%
26
5.8%
7
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
5.6%
39
Neutral 61.9%
239
45.8%
55
32.0%
55
55.0%
11
51.6%
360
Liberal 25.6%
99
28.3%
34
34.3%
59
30.0%
6
28.4%
198
Very liberal 1.6%
6
15.0%
18
26.2%
45
5.0%
1
10.0%
70
No opinion 2.6%
10
4.2%
5
3.5%
6
10.0%
2
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
120
100.0%
172
100.0%
20

698


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 2.2%
3
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
8
Conservative 2.9%
4
5.4%
9
5.8%
16
8.1%
10
5.6%
39
Neutral 55.9%
76
46.1%
77
56.2%
154
46.0%
57
51.9%
364
Liberal 27.9%
38
34.7%
58
23.4%
64
30.6%
38
28.2%
198
Very liberal 8.1%
11
7.8%
13
11.3%
31
11.3%
14
9.8%
69
No opinion 2.9%
4
4.8%
8
2.6%
7
3.2%
4
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
167
100.0%
274
100.0%
124

701