Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESDAY5

Presbyterians Today is . . .
  1) Very useful
  2) Useful
  3) Neutral
  4) Useless
  5) Very useless
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very useful 103 14.5% 14.5% -1.44
Useful 311 43.9% 58.5% -.47
Neutral 166 23.4% 81.9% .49
Useless 104 14.7% 96.6% 1.46
Very useless 20 2.8% 99.4% 2.42
No opinion 4 .6% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very useful 9.6%
7
11.8%
22
15.3%
60
25.0%
13
14.5%
102
Useful 42.5%
31
45.2%
84
44.4%
174
38.5%
20
44.0%
309
Neutral 30.1%
22
21.5%
40
23.5%
92
21.2%
11
23.5%
165
Useless 16.4%
12
16.1%
30
14.0%
55
11.5%
6
14.7%
103
Very useless 0.0%
0
5.4%
10
2.3%
9
1.9%
1
2.8%
20
No opinion 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.9%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
186
100.0%
392
100.0%
52

703


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very useful 18.2%
34
13.2%
68
14.5%
102
Useful 52.4%
98
40.8%
211
43.9%
309
Neutral 18.2%
34
25.5%
132
23.6%
166
Useless 10.2%
19
16.2%
84
14.6%
103
Very useless 1.1%
2
3.5%
18
2.8%
20
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
517

704


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very useful 0.0%
0
14.0%
24
15.1%
58
13.3%
18
14.4%
100
Useful 50.0%
2
47.1%
81
44.2%
170
39.3%
53
44.0%
306
Neutral 25.0%
1
25.0%
43
23.4%
90
23.0%
31
23.7%
165
Useless 0.0%
0
12.2%
21
14.3%
55
20.0%
27
14.8%
103
Very useless 25.0%
1
1.2%
2
2.9%
11
4.4%
6
2.9%
20
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
172
100.0%
385
100.0%
135

696


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very useful 18.1%
70
9.8%
12
9.3%
16
20.0%
4
14.6%
102
Useful 50.0%
193
47.2%
58
27.3%
47
55.0%
11
44.1%
309
Neutral 20.7%
80
22.0%
27
32.6%
56
5.0%
1
23.4%
164
Useless 9.6%
37
17.1%
21
24.4%
42
10.0%
2
14.6%
102
Very useless 1.0%
4
2.4%
3
6.4%
11
10.0%
2
2.9%
20
No opinion 0.5%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
123
100.0%
172
100.0%
20

701


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very useful 12.7%
17
17.1%
29
16.7%
46
8.7%
11
14.6%
103
Useful 39.6%
53
43.5%
74
45.8%
126
43.7%
55
43.7%
308
Neutral 26.9%
36
27.6%
47
20.4%
56
21.4%
27
23.5%
166
Useless 20.1%
27
10.0%
17
12.7%
35
19.8%
25
14.8%
104
Very useless 0.7%
1
1.8%
3
3.3%
9
5.6%
7
2.8%
20
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
170
100.0%
275
100.0%
126

705