Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMILIAR

Prior to receiving this questionnaire, how familiar were you with the magazine Presbyterians Today?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Only a little familiar
  4) Not familiar at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 452 62.7% 62.7% -.67
Generally familiar 194 26.9% 89.6% .65
Only a little familiar 54 7.5% 97.1% 1.97
Not familiar at all 21 2.9% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 66.2%
49
66.1%
125
61.8%
248
51.9%
27
62.7%
449
Generally familiar 29.7%
22
25.4%
48
26.7%
107
28.8%
15
26.8%
192
Only a little familiar 4.1%
3
7.4%
14
7.7%
31
11.5%
6
7.5%
54
Not familiar at all 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.7%
15
7.7%
4
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
401
100.0%
52

716


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 63.0%
121
62.5%
328
62.6%
449
Generally familiar 26.0%
50
27.2%
143
26.9%
193
Only a little familiar 8.9%
17
7.0%
37
7.5%
54
Not familiar at all 2.1%
4
3.2%
17
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
525

717


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 75.0%
3
63.1%
111
65.0%
253
56.5%
78
62.9%
445
Generally familiar 25.0%
1
28.4%
50
26.5%
103
26.8%
37
27.0%
191
Only a little familiar 0.0%
0
7.4%
13
6.4%
25
9.4%
13
7.2%
51
Not familiar at all 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.1%
8
7.2%
10
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
176
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

707


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 65.2%
257
60.8%
76
59.0%
102
70.0%
14
63.1%
449
Generally familiar 24.1%
95
29.6%
37
31.8%
55
25.0%
5
27.0%
192
Only a little familiar 8.4%
33
6.4%
8
5.8%
10
0.0%
0
7.2%
51
Not familiar at all 2.3%
9
3.2%
4
3.5%
6
5.0%
1
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

712


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 52.9%
74
65.9%
114
68.0%
189
58.3%
74
62.8%
451
Generally familiar 31.4%
44
26.6%
46
23.0%
64
30.7%
39
26.9%
193
Only a little familiar 10.7%
15
5.8%
10
7.2%
20
7.1%
9
7.5%
54
Not familiar at all 5.0%
7
1.7%
3
1.8%
5
3.9%
5
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
278
100.0%
127

718