Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESDAY6

Presbyterians Today is . . .
  1) Very relevant
  2) Relevant
  3) Neutral
  4) Irrelevant
  5) Very irrelevant
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very relevant 132 18.6% 18.6% -1.33
Relevant 305 43% 61.6% -.38
Neutral 151 21.3% 82.9% .56
Irrelevant 98 13.8% 96.8% 1.5
Very irrelevant 18 2.5% 99.3% 2.44
No opinion 5 .7% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very relevant 13.5%
10
16.1%
30
19.4%
76
28.8%
15
18.6%
131
Relevant 44.6%
33
40.3%
75
44.6%
175
36.5%
19
42.9%
302
Neutral 25.7%
19
23.7%
44
19.1%
75
23.1%
12
21.3%
150
Irrelevant 13.5%
10
16.1%
30
13.8%
54
7.7%
4
13.9%
98
Very irrelevant 1.4%
1
3.8%
7
2.3%
9
1.9%
1
2.6%
18
No opinion 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.9%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
186
100.0%
392
100.0%
52

704


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very relevant 24.5%
46
16.4%
85
18.6%
131
Relevant 48.9%
92
40.6%
210
42.8%
302
Neutral 18.6%
35
22.4%
116
21.4%
151
Irrelevant 7.4%
14
16.2%
84
13.9%
98
Very irrelevant 0.5%
1
3.3%
17
2.6%
18
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
517

705


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very relevant 25.0%
1
19.3%
33
19.2%
74
15.6%
21
18.5%
129
Relevant 50.0%
2
46.2%
79
43.0%
166
38.5%
52
43.0%
299
Neutral 0.0%
0
24.6%
42
20.5%
79
22.2%
30
21.7%
151
Irrelevant 0.0%
0
8.2%
14
15.0%
58
18.5%
25
13.9%
97
Very irrelevant 25.0%
1
0.6%
1
2.1%
8
5.2%
7
2.4%
17
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
171
100.0%
386
100.0%
135

696


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very relevant 24.7%
96
11.5%
14
8.7%
15
35.0%
7
18.8%
132
Relevant 45.9%
178
48.4%
59
33.7%
58
40.0%
8
43.2%
303
Neutral 19.3%
75
20.5%
25
27.3%
47
10.0%
2
21.2%
149
Irrelevant 8.0%
31
16.4%
20
24.4%
42
15.0%
3
13.7%
96
Very irrelevant 1.3%
5
1.6%
2
5.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
No opinion 0.8%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
122
100.0%
172
100.0%
20

702


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very relevant 22.8%
31
19.4%
33
19.6%
54
11.2%
14
18.7%
132
Relevant 34.6%
47
46.5%
79
43.6%
120
44.8%
56
42.8%
302
Neutral 23.5%
32
21.2%
36
20.0%
55
22.4%
28
21.4%
151
Irrelevant 16.2%
22
11.8%
20
13.5%
37
15.2%
19
13.9%
98
Very irrelevant 2.2%
3
1.2%
2
2.2%
6
5.6%
7
2.5%
18
No opinion 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
170
100.0%
275
100.0%
125

706