Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESDAY7

Presbyterians Today is . . .
  1) Very contemporary
  2) Contemporary
  3) Neutral
  4) Traditional
  5) Very traditional
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very contemporary 90 12.8% 12.8% -1.49
Contemporary 259 36.7% 49.5% -.57
Neutral 240 34% 83.5% .35
Traditional 78 11.1% 94.6% 1.26
Very traditional 20 2.8% 97.4% 2.18
No opinion 18 2.6% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very contemporary 9.5%
7
9.7%
18
13.8%
54
19.6%
10
12.7%
89
Contemporary 28.4%
21
31.9%
59
39.5%
154
45.1%
23
36.7%
257
Neutral 40.5%
30
35.1%
65
33.1%
129
27.5%
14
34.0%
238
Traditional 9.5%
7
19.5%
36
8.7%
34
2.0%
1
11.1%
78
Very traditional 4.1%
3
2.2%
4
3.1%
12
2.0%
1
2.9%
20
No opinion 8.1%
6
1.6%
3
1.8%
7
3.9%
2
2.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
185
100.0%
390
100.0%
51

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very contemporary 14.9%
28
11.9%
61
12.7%
89
Contemporary 34.6%
65
37.4%
192
36.7%
257
Neutral 34.0%
64
34.1%
175
34.1%
239
Traditional 10.6%
20
11.3%
58
11.1%
78
Very traditional 3.2%
6
2.7%
14
2.9%
20
No opinion 2.7%
5
2.5%
13
2.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
513

701


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very contemporary 0.0%
0
14.0%
24
13.5%
52
9.7%
13
12.8%
89
Contemporary 50.0%
2
38.0%
65
37.0%
142
33.6%
45
36.7%
254
Neutral 25.0%
1
29.8%
51
34.4%
132
40.3%
54
34.3%
238
Traditional 0.0%
0
12.3%
21
10.4%
40
11.2%
15
11.0%
76
Very traditional 25.0%
1
2.9%
5
1.8%
7
5.2%
7
2.9%
20
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
2.9%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
171
100.0%
384
100.0%
134

693


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very contemporary 16.5%
64
7.5%
9
9.4%
16
5.0%
1
12.9%
90
Contemporary 34.5%
134
40.8%
49
35.7%
61
65.0%
13
36.8%
257
Neutral 35.1%
136
34.2%
41
33.3%
57
20.0%
4
34.0%
238
Traditional 9.0%
35
10.0%
12
15.8%
27
10.0%
2
10.9%
76
Very traditional 2.6%
10
1.7%
2
4.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
20
No opinion 2.3%
9
5.8%
7
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
120
100.0%
171
100.0%
20

699


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very contemporary 12.6%
17
14.7%
25
14.7%
40
6.5%
8
12.8%
90
Contemporary 34.8%
47
41.2%
70
34.1%
93
37.9%
47
36.6%
257
Neutral 39.3%
53
31.2%
53
34.4%
94
31.5%
39
34.0%
239
Traditional 8.1%
11
11.2%
19
11.4%
31
13.7%
17
11.1%
78
Very traditional 2.2%
3
1.8%
3
2.2%
6
6.5%
8
2.8%
20
No opinion 3.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
9
4.0%
5
2.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
170
100.0%
273
100.0%
124

702