Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIKE_SUB

At the current subscription rate of $15.95 per year (ten issues), how likely are you to subscribe to PT after seeing the enclosed issue?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 199 28.1% 28.1% -1.23
Likely 235 33.2% 61.4% -.23
Not too likely 181 25.6% 87% .76
Not at all likely 92 13% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 23.3%
17
26.9%
50
29.6%
116
31.4%
16
28.3%
199
Likely 34.2%
25
30.6%
57
33.4%
131
39.2%
20
33.2%
233
Not too likely 23.3%
17
27.4%
51
25.8%
101
21.6%
11
25.6%
180
Not at all likely 19.2%
14
15.1%
28
11.2%
44
7.8%
4
12.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
186
100.0%
392
100.0%
51

702


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 35.6%
67
25.6%
132
28.3%
199
Likely 30.3%
57
34.2%
176
33.1%
233
Not too likely 28.2%
53
24.7%
127
25.6%
180
Not at all likely 5.9%
11
15.5%
80
12.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
515

703


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 25.0%
1
27.1%
46
28.2%
109
30.1%
40
28.2%
196
Likely 0.0%
0
38.8%
66
34.4%
133
24.1%
32
33.3%
231
Not too likely 75.0%
3
21.8%
37
25.6%
99
29.3%
39
25.6%
178
Not at all likely 0.0%
0
12.4%
21
11.9%
46
16.5%
22
12.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
170
100.0%
387
100.0%
133

694


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 36.5%
142
19.7%
24
15.3%
26
35.0%
7
28.4%
199
Likely 36.0%
140
31.1%
38
28.2%
48
35.0%
7
33.2%
233
Not too likely 21.6%
84
32.0%
39
30.6%
52
20.0%
4
25.5%
179
Not at all likely 5.9%
23
17.2%
21
25.9%
44
10.0%
2
12.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
122
100.0%
170
100.0%
20

701


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 27.4%
37
32.7%
56
28.9%
79
20.8%
26
28.1%
198
Likely 28.9%
39
35.7%
61
35.2%
96
30.4%
38
33.2%
234
Not too likely 31.1%
42
24.6%
42
22.0%
60
28.8%
36
25.6%
180
Not at all likely 12.6%
17
7.0%
12
13.9%
38
20.0%
25
13.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
171
100.0%
273
100.0%
125

704