Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if the price were lower, say, $9.95 per year?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 332 46.8% 46.8% -1.05
Less likely 2 .3% 47% -.08
It would make no difference 361 50.8% 97.9% .89
Don't know 15 2.1% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 52.7%
39
48.1%
90
46.1%
181
39.2%
20
46.8%
330
Less likely 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
It would make no difference 45.9%
34
51.3%
96
50.6%
199
56.9%
29
50.8%
358
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.1%
12
3.9%
2
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
393
100.0%
51

705


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 49.7%
94
45.6%
236
46.7%
330
Less likely 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
It would make no difference 48.1%
91
51.8%
268
50.8%
359
Don't know 2.1%
4
2.1%
11
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
517

706


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 50.0%
2
50.6%
87
47.9%
185
39.3%
53
46.9%
327
Less likely 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
It would make no difference 50.0%
2
45.9%
79
51.0%
197
56.3%
76
50.8%
354
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
1.0%
4
3.7%
5
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
172
100.0%
386
100.0%
135

697


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 48.1%
188
42.5%
51
44.8%
77
65.0%
13
46.8%
329
Less likely 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
It would make no difference 49.1%
192
54.2%
65
54.7%
94
30.0%
6
50.8%
357
Don't know 2.6%
10
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
120
100.0%
172
100.0%
20

703


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 45.7%
63
53.3%
90
45.8%
126
41.6%
52
46.8%
331
Less likely 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
It would make no difference 52.2%
72
45.0%
76
52.4%
144
53.6%
67
50.8%
359
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.2%
2
1.8%
5
4.0%
5
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
169
100.0%
275
100.0%
125

707