Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR2

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if the individual articles were shorter?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 33 4.7% 4.7% -2.91
Less likely 144 20.5% 25.2% -1.23
It would make no difference 503 71.6% 96.7% .45
Don't know 23 3.3% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 1.4%
1
4.9%
9
5.6%
22
2.0%
1
4.7%
33
Less likely 33.8%
25
22.8%
42
16.2%
63
26.0%
13
20.5%
143
It would make no difference 63.5%
47
68.5%
126
74.6%
291
70.0%
35
71.5%
499
Don't know 1.4%
1
3.8%
7
3.6%
14
2.0%
1
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
184
100.0%
390
100.0%
50

698


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 4.8%
9
4.7%
24
4.7%
33
Less likely 21.4%
40
20.1%
103
20.5%
143
It would make no difference 70.1%
131
72.1%
369
71.5%
500
Don't know 3.7%
7
3.1%
16
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
512

699


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 0.0%
0
4.1%
7
4.4%
17
6.0%
8
4.6%
32
Less likely 0.0%
0
23.1%
39
19.1%
73
23.1%
31
20.7%
143
It would make no difference 100.0%
4
69.8%
118
73.4%
281
67.2%
90
71.4%
493
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
3.1%
12
3.7%
5
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
169
100.0%
383
100.0%
134

690


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 4.1%
16
5.1%
6
5.2%
9
5.0%
1
4.6%
32
Less likely 23.3%
90
20.3%
24
12.8%
22
35.0%
7
20.5%
143
It would make no difference 69.7%
269
68.6%
81
80.2%
138
50.0%
10
71.6%
498
Don't know 2.8%
11
5.9%
7
1.7%
3
10.0%
2
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
118
100.0%
172
100.0%
20

696


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 2.9%
4
4.2%
7
4.4%
12
8.0%
10
4.7%
33
Less likely 22.1%
30
24.1%
40
17.9%
49
19.2%
24
20.4%
143
It would make no difference 71.3%
97
70.5%
117
74.7%
204
66.4%
83
71.6%
501
Don't know 3.7%
5
1.2%
2
2.9%
8
6.4%
8
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
166
100.0%
273
100.0%
125

700