Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR3

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if the individual articles were more in-dept?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 314 44.9% 44.9% -1.05
Less likely 50 7.2% 52.1% -.06
It would make no difference 310 44.3% 96.4% .92
Don't know 25 3.6% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 58.1%
43
47.5%
86
40.8%
159
51.0%
25
45.1%
313
Less likely 5.4%
4
6.1%
11
7.7%
30
8.2%
4
7.1%
49
It would make no difference 35.1%
26
43.1%
78
47.2%
184
38.8%
19
44.2%
307
Don't know 1.4%
1
3.3%
6
4.4%
17
2.0%
1
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
181
100.0%
390
100.0%
49

694


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 46.5%
87
44.5%
226
45.0%
313
Less likely 6.4%
12
7.3%
37
7.1%
49
It would make no difference 42.8%
80
44.9%
228
44.3%
308
Don't know 4.3%
8
3.3%
17
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
508

695


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 50.0%
2
47.3%
80
43.6%
166
47.0%
62
45.2%
310
Less likely 0.0%
0
7.7%
13
5.8%
22
9.8%
13
7.0%
48
It would make no difference 50.0%
2
40.8%
69
46.5%
177
42.4%
56
44.3%
304
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.1%
7
4.2%
16
0.8%
1
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
169
100.0%
381
100.0%
132

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 46.9%
180
47.0%
55
40.4%
69
50.0%
10
45.4%
314
Less likely 7.3%
28
7.7%
9
6.4%
11
0.0%
0
6.9%
48
It would make no difference 43.2%
166
38.5%
45
49.7%
85
45.0%
9
44.1%
305
Don't know 2.6%
10
6.8%
8
3.5%
6
5.0%
1
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
117
100.0%
171
100.0%
20

692


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 50.4%
69
46.3%
76
43.0%
116
42.4%
53
45.1%
314
Less likely 2.9%
4
9.1%
15
7.8%
21
7.2%
9
7.0%
49
It would make no difference 43.1%
59
40.9%
67
45.9%
124
46.4%
58
44.3%
308
Don't know 3.6%
5
3.7%
6
3.3%
9
4.0%
5
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
164
100.0%
270
100.0%
125

696