Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR4

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there were fewer articles?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 35 5% 5% -2.46
Less likely 213 30.6% 35.6% -.97
It would make no difference 403 57.9% 93.5% .51
Don't know 45 6.5% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 5.6%
4
2.2%
4
5.9%
23
8.0%
4
5.1%
35
Less likely 38.9%
28
33.5%
61
27.9%
108
30.0%
15
30.7%
212
It would make no difference 48.6%
35
59.3%
108
59.4%
230
54.0%
27
57.9%
400
Don't know 6.9%
5
4.9%
9
6.7%
26
8.0%
4
6.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
182
100.0%
387
100.0%
50

691


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 3.7%
7
5.6%
28
5.1%
35
Less likely 32.4%
61
30.0%
151
30.6%
212
It would make no difference 56.4%
106
58.5%
295
57.9%
401
Don't know 7.4%
14
6.0%
30
6.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
504

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
3.7%
14
12.0%
16
5.1%
35
Less likely 25.0%
1
30.8%
52
33.6%
127
21.8%
29
30.6%
209
It would make no difference 75.0%
3
58.6%
99
56.3%
213
60.9%
81
57.9%
396
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.7%
13
6.3%
24
5.3%
7
6.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
169
100.0%
378
100.0%
133

684


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 5.5%
21
4.3%
5
5.3%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
35
Less likely 31.3%
120
31.6%
37
26.5%
45
50.0%
10
30.7%
212
It would make no difference 56.9%
218
56.4%
66
62.9%
107
35.0%
7
57.7%
398
Don't know 6.3%
24
7.7%
9
5.3%
9
15.0%
3
6.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
117
100.0%
170
100.0%
20

690


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 6.7%
9
3.6%
6
4.8%
13
5.7%
7
5.1%
35
Less likely 28.1%
38
34.7%
58
32.3%
87
23.8%
29
30.6%
212
It would make no difference 60.0%
81
55.1%
92
56.1%
151
63.1%
77
57.9%
401
Don't know 5.2%
7
6.6%
11
6.7%
18
7.4%
9
6.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
167
100.0%
269
100.0%
122

693