Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR5

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there was a column by the moderator or stated clerk of the General Assembly?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 237 33.7% 33.7% -1.3
Less likely 67 9.5% 43.2% -.28
It would make no difference 371 52.7% 95.9% .74
Don't know 29 4.1% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 36.5%
27
31.5%
58
34.0%
133
36.0%
18
33.8%
236
Less likely 13.5%
10
13.0%
24
7.2%
28
10.0%
5
9.6%
67
It would make no difference 44.6%
33
53.3%
98
54.7%
214
46.0%
23
52.6%
368
Don't know 5.4%
4
2.2%
4
4.1%
16
8.0%
4
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
184
100.0%
391
100.0%
50

699


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 37.2%
70
32.4%
166
33.7%
236
Less likely 6.9%
13
10.5%
54
9.6%
67
It would make no difference 51.6%
97
53.1%
272
52.7%
369
Don't know 4.3%
8
3.9%
20
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
512

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 75.0%
3
29.4%
50
34.7%
133
35.8%
48
33.9%
234
Less likely 0.0%
0
9.4%
16
9.9%
38
8.2%
11
9.4%
65
It would make no difference 25.0%
1
55.3%
94
52.0%
199
52.2%
70
52.7%
364
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.9%
10
3.4%
13
3.7%
5
4.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
170
100.0%
383
100.0%
134

691


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 39.3%
152
26.9%
32
25.7%
44
40.0%
8
33.9%
236
Less likely 5.7%
22
15.1%
18
12.9%
22
25.0%
5
9.6%
67
It would make no difference 51.4%
199
50.4%
60
59.6%
102
20.0%
4
52.4%
365
Don't know 3.6%
14
7.6%
9
1.8%
3
15.0%
3
4.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
119
100.0%
171
100.0%
20

697


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 32.8%
45
37.1%
62
33.1%
90
31.2%
39
33.7%
236
Less likely 5.8%
8
10.2%
17
9.2%
25
13.6%
17
9.6%
67
It would make no difference 56.2%
77
49.7%
83
52.6%
143
52.8%
66
52.6%
369
Don't know 5.1%
7
3.0%
5
5.1%
14
2.4%
3
4.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
167
100.0%
272
100.0%
125

701