Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR6

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there was a page for children or youth?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 251 35.6% 35.6% -1.27
Less likely 50 7.1% 42.7% -.26
It would make no difference 379 53.8% 96.5% .76
Don't know 25 3.5% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 50.7%
37
36.2%
67
33.2%
130
32.0%
16
35.7%
250
Less likely 5.5%
4
8.6%
16
6.1%
24
12.0%
6
7.1%
50
It would make no difference 41.1%
30
53.0%
98
56.9%
223
50.0%
25
53.7%
376
Don't know 2.7%
2
2.2%
4
3.8%
15
6.0%
3
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
185
100.0%
392
100.0%
50

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 41.5%
78
33.5%
172
35.7%
250
Less likely 6.4%
12
7.4%
38
7.1%
50
It would make no difference 50.5%
95
55.0%
282
53.8%
377
Don't know 1.6%
3
4.1%
21
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
513

701


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 50.0%
2
41.8%
71
36.7%
141
23.9%
32
35.5%
246
Less likely 0.0%
0
5.9%
10
7.6%
29
7.5%
10
7.1%
49
It would make no difference 50.0%
2
48.8%
83
52.9%
203
64.2%
86
54.0%
374
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.5%
6
2.9%
11
4.5%
6
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
170
100.0%
384
100.0%
134

692


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 34.8%
135
38.1%
45
33.1%
57
55.0%
11
35.5%
248
Less likely 7.0%
27
8.5%
10
7.6%
13
0.0%
0
7.2%
50
It would make no difference 54.6%
212
48.3%
57
58.1%
100
35.0%
7
53.9%
376
Don't know 3.6%
14
5.1%
6
1.2%
2
10.0%
2
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
118
100.0%
172
100.0%
20

698


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 32.8%
45
37.7%
63
36.5%
100
34.7%
43
35.8%
251
Less likely 5.1%
7
6.0%
10
8.4%
23
7.3%
9
7.0%
49
It would make no difference 58.4%
80
55.7%
93
51.1%
140
52.4%
65
53.8%
378
Don't know 3.6%
5
0.6%
1
4.0%
11
5.6%
7
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
167
100.0%
274
100.0%
124

702