Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR7

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there was a page for opinion articles by non-staff (an "op-ed" department)?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 260 36.9% 36.9% -1.19
Less likely 87 12.3% 49.2% -.2
It would make no difference 315 44.7% 93.9% .79
Don't know 43 6.1% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 37.0%
27
35.3%
65
36.2%
142
49.0%
25
37.0%
259
Less likely 19.2%
14
13.0%
24
11.5%
45
7.8%
4
12.4%
87
It would make no difference 39.7%
29
44.6%
82
46.4%
182
35.3%
18
44.4%
311
Don't know 4.1%
3
7.1%
13
5.9%
23
7.8%
4
6.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
184
100.0%
392
100.0%
51

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 25.8%
48
41.0%
211
36.9%
259
Less likely 18.3%
34
10.3%
53
12.4%
87
It would make no difference 52.2%
97
41.7%
215
44.5%
312
Don't know 3.8%
7
7.0%
36
6.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
515

701


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 0.0%
0
39.2%
67
38.5%
147
33.3%
45
37.4%
259
Less likely 0.0%
0
13.5%
23
11.5%
44
13.3%
18
12.3%
85
It would make no difference 100.0%
4
42.7%
73
42.9%
164
48.1%
65
44.2%
306
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.7%
8
7.1%
27
5.2%
7
6.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
171
100.0%
382
100.0%
135

692


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 33.2%
128
38.5%
47
44.7%
76
40.0%
8
37.1%
259
Less likely 14.8%
57
8.2%
10
9.4%
16
20.0%
4
12.5%
87
It would make no difference 45.9%
177
44.3%
54
42.4%
72
30.0%
6
44.3%
309
Don't know 6.2%
24
9.0%
11
3.5%
6
10.0%
2
6.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
122
100.0%
170
100.0%
20

698


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 37.7%
52
33.3%
55
38.7%
106
36.8%
46
36.9%
259
Less likely 9.4%
13
17.6%
29
10.9%
30
12.0%
15
12.4%
87
It would make no difference 44.2%
61
43.6%
72
43.8%
120
48.0%
60
44.6%
313
Don't know 8.7%
12
5.5%
9
6.6%
18
3.2%
4
6.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
165
100.0%
274
100.0%
125

702