Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIND

[Ask if FAMILIAR = "VERY FAMILIAR", "GENERALLY FAMILIAR", OR "ONLY A LITTLE FAMILIAR"] Do you agree or disagree? By informing Presbyterians about other parts of the church and our shared mission, Presbyterians Today does a good job of binding the church together.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Both agree and disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 156 22.1% 22.1% -1.13
Agree 301 42.7% 64.8% -.31
Both agree and disagree 149 21.1% 86% .5
Disagree 53 7.5% 93.5% 1.31
Strongly disagree 12 1.7% 95.2% 2.13
Not sure 34 4.8% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
8
22.9%
43
23.5%
91
26.0%
13
22.1%
155
Agree 48.6%
36
39.4%
74
42.8%
166
46.0%
23
42.7%
299
Both agree and disagree 24.3%
18
19.1%
36
21.9%
85
18.0%
9
21.1%
148
Disagree 12.2%
9
10.1%
19
6.4%
25
0.0%
0
7.6%
53
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
2.7%
5
1.3%
5
2.0%
1
1.7%
12
Not sure 2.7%
2
5.9%
11
4.1%
16
8.0%
4
4.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
188
100.0%
388
100.0%
50

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
48
20.9%
107
22.1%
155
Agree 45.5%
86
41.6%
213
42.7%
299
Both agree and disagree 21.2%
40
21.3%
109
21.3%
149
Disagree 3.7%
7
9.0%
46
7.6%
53
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.3%
12
1.7%
12
Not sure 4.2%
8
4.9%
25
4.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
512

701


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
1
22.9%
40
21.7%
83
22.3%
29
22.1%
153
Agree 25.0%
1
46.3%
81
43.5%
166
36.9%
48
42.8%
296
Both agree and disagree 0.0%
0
20.0%
35
20.2%
77
28.5%
37
21.6%
149
Disagree 25.0%
1
6.9%
12
7.9%
30
6.9%
9
7.5%
52
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.8%
7
1.5%
2
1.4%
10
Not sure 25.0%
1
3.4%
6
5.0%
19
3.8%
5
4.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
175
100.0%
382
100.0%
130

691


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.9%
108
15.4%
19
12.5%
21
42.1%
8
22.4%
156
Agree 45.0%
174
45.5%
56
35.7%
60
31.6%
6
42.5%
296
Both agree and disagree 18.6%
72
20.3%
25
29.2%
49
15.8%
3
21.4%
149
Disagree 3.1%
12
9.8%
12
16.1%
27
10.5%
2
7.6%
53
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
2.4%
3
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Not sure 4.9%
19
6.5%
8
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
123
100.0%
168
100.0%
19

697


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.0%
31
20.0%
34
25.1%
69
17.9%
22
22.2%
156
Agree 35.6%
48
47.6%
81
42.2%
116
43.9%
54
42.5%
299
Both agree and disagree 25.2%
34
21.8%
37
19.3%
53
20.3%
25
21.2%
149
Disagree 11.9%
16
4.7%
8
7.3%
20
7.3%
9
7.5%
53
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.9%
8
2.4%
3
1.7%
12
Not sure 4.4%
6
5.3%
9
3.3%
9
8.1%
10
4.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
170
100.0%
275
100.0%
123

703