Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR8

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there were more articles, in general?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 187 26.8% 26.8% -1.5
Less likely 77 11% 37.8% -.43
It would make no difference 399 57.2% 95% .64
Don't know 35 5% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 37.0%
27
27.2%
50
26.2%
101
17.6%
9
27.0%
187
Less likely 6.8%
5
10.9%
20
10.9%
42
19.6%
10
11.1%
77
It would make no difference 47.9%
35
54.9%
101
59.2%
228
58.8%
30
56.9%
394
Don't know 8.2%
6
7.1%
13
3.6%
14
3.9%
2
5.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
184
100.0%
385
100.0%
51

693


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 28.5%
53
26.4%
134
26.9%
187
Less likely 11.8%
22
10.8%
55
11.1%
77
It would make no difference 55.9%
104
57.3%
291
56.9%
395
Don't know 3.8%
7
5.5%
28
5.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
508

694


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 25.0%
1
32.3%
54
26.5%
101
22.6%
30
27.2%
186
Less likely 25.0%
1
10.2%
17
10.0%
38
15.0%
20
11.1%
76
It would make no difference 50.0%
2
50.9%
85
58.8%
224
59.4%
79
56.9%
390
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.6%
11
4.7%
18
3.0%
4
4.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
167
100.0%
381
100.0%
133

685


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 25.9%
99
31.9%
38
23.5%
40
40.0%
8
26.8%
185
Less likely 12.6%
48
5.9%
7
10.6%
18
20.0%
4
11.1%
77
It would make no difference 56.5%
216
53.8%
64
62.9%
107
35.0%
7
57.0%
394
Don't know 5.0%
19
8.4%
10
2.9%
5
5.0%
1
5.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
119
100.0%
170
100.0%
20

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 20.6%
28
30.5%
50
31.1%
85
19.7%
24
26.9%
187
Less likely 11.0%
15
10.4%
17
9.9%
27
14.8%
18
11.1%
77
It would make no difference 62.5%
85
52.4%
86
55.3%
151
60.7%
74
57.0%
396
Don't know 5.9%
8
6.7%
11
3.7%
10
4.9%
6
5.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
164
100.0%
273
100.0%
122

695