Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR9

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there were more articles on "hot-button" issues?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 322 46.1% 46.1% -.99
Less likely 94 13.4% 59.5% .01
It would make no difference 251 35.9% 95.4% 1.01
Don't know 32 4.6% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 50.7%
37
41.2%
75
47.9%
186
45.1%
23
46.3%
321
Less likely 13.7%
10
15.4%
28
12.4%
48
15.7%
8
13.5%
94
It would make no difference 31.5%
23
38.5%
70
35.3%
137
33.3%
17
35.6%
247
Don't know 4.1%
3
4.9%
9
4.4%
17
5.9%
3
4.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
182
100.0%
388
100.0%
51

694


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 46.0%
86
46.3%
235
46.2%
321
Less likely 18.2%
34
11.8%
60
13.5%
94
It would make no difference 30.5%
57
37.6%
191
35.7%
248
Don't know 5.3%
10
4.3%
22
4.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
508

695


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 75.0%
3
42.8%
71
44.1%
169
54.5%
73
46.0%
316
Less likely 0.0%
0
17.5%
29
13.3%
51
9.0%
12
13.4%
92
It would make no difference 25.0%
1
33.1%
55
37.3%
143
35.8%
48
36.0%
247
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.6%
11
5.2%
20
0.7%
1
4.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
166
100.0%
383
100.0%
134

687


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 49.0%
188
41.3%
50
42.6%
72
52.6%
10
46.2%
320
Less likely 10.9%
42
17.4%
21
15.4%
26
26.3%
5
13.6%
94
It would make no difference 35.4%
136
33.9%
41
39.6%
67
15.8%
3
35.6%
247
Don't know 4.7%
18
7.4%
9
2.4%
4
5.3%
1
4.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
121
100.0%
169
100.0%
19

693


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 43.6%
58
46.7%
77
46.5%
128
47.2%
58
46.1%
321
Less likely 12.8%
17
15.8%
26
13.5%
37
11.4%
14
13.5%
94
It would make no difference 38.3%
51
33.3%
55
35.3%
97
37.4%
46
35.8%
249
Don't know 5.3%
7
4.2%
7
4.7%
13
4.1%
5
4.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
165
100.0%
275
100.0%
123

696