Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR10

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there were more articles on everyday living?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 291 41.5% 41.5% -1.1
Less likely 62 8.8% 50.3% -.14
It would make no difference 309 44% 94.3% .83
Don't know 40 5.7% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 49.3%
36
45.7%
85
40.3%
156
27.5%
14
41.8%
291
Less likely 1.4%
1
10.2%
19
9.3%
36
11.8%
6
8.9%
62
It would make no difference 39.7%
29
37.6%
70
46.0%
178
52.9%
27
43.6%
304
Don't know 9.6%
7
6.5%
12
4.4%
17
7.8%
4
5.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
186
100.0%
387
100.0%
51

697


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 47.8%
89
39.5%
202
41.7%
291
Less likely 8.1%
15
9.2%
47
8.9%
62
It would make no difference 38.7%
72
45.5%
233
43.7%
305
Don't know 5.4%
10
5.9%
30
5.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
512

698


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 25.0%
1
44.7%
76
42.4%
162
36.6%
49
41.7%
288
Less likely 0.0%
0
5.9%
10
7.6%
29
15.7%
21
8.7%
60
It would make no difference 75.0%
3
41.8%
71
43.5%
166
46.3%
62
43.8%
302
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.6%
13
6.5%
25
1.5%
2
5.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
170
100.0%
382
100.0%
134

690


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 38.0%
147
43.0%
52
48.2%
81
45.0%
9
41.5%
289
Less likely 9.0%
35
9.9%
12
8.3%
14
5.0%
1
8.9%
62
It would make no difference 46.0%
178
41.3%
50
41.7%
70
35.0%
7
43.8%
305
Don't know 7.0%
27
5.8%
7
1.8%
3
15.0%
3
5.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
121
100.0%
168
100.0%
20

696


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 39.4%
54
43.4%
72
43.4%
119
36.9%
45
41.5%
290
Less likely 10.9%
15
9.6%
16
7.7%
21
8.2%
10
8.9%
62
It would make no difference 43.8%
60
40.4%
67
43.1%
118
50.8%
62
43.9%
307
Don't know 5.8%
8
6.6%
11
5.8%
16
4.1%
5
5.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
166
100.0%
274
100.0%
122

699