Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR11

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there were more articles on family issues?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 285 40.5% 40.5% -1.14
Less likely 61 8.7% 49.1% -.14
It would make no difference 331 47% 96.2% .85
Don't know 27 3.8% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 60.3%
44
45.7%
85
37.3%
145
21.6%
11
40.8%
285
Less likely 2.7%
2
10.8%
20
8.7%
34
9.8%
5
8.7%
61
It would make no difference 31.5%
23
38.7%
72
51.2%
199
62.7%
32
46.6%
326
Don't know 5.5%
4
4.8%
9
2.8%
11
5.9%
3
3.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
186
100.0%
389
100.0%
51

699


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 38.2%
71
41.6%
214
40.7%
285
Less likely 12.4%
23
7.4%
38
8.7%
61
It would make no difference 45.7%
85
47.1%
242
46.7%
327
Don't know 3.8%
7
3.9%
20
3.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
514

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 25.0%
1
39.8%
68
43.9%
168
32.8%
44
40.6%
281
Less likely 0.0%
0
7.0%
12
8.1%
31
12.7%
17
8.7%
60
It would make no difference 75.0%
3
48.0%
82
44.4%
170
51.5%
69
46.8%
324
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.3%
9
3.7%
14
3.0%
4
3.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
171
100.0%
383
100.0%
134

692


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 33.5%
130
43.8%
53
53.3%
90
45.0%
9
40.4%
282
Less likely 11.1%
43
5.0%
6
5.9%
10
10.0%
2
8.7%
61
It would make no difference 50.8%
197
45.5%
55
40.2%
68
40.0%
8
47.0%
328
Don't know 4.6%
18
5.8%
7
0.6%
1
5.0%
1
3.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
121
100.0%
169
100.0%
20

698


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 34.3%
47
41.3%
69
44.7%
123
36.9%
45
40.5%
284
Less likely 9.5%
13
12.0%
20
7.3%
20
6.6%
8
8.7%
61
It would make no difference 51.8%
71
43.1%
72
44.0%
121
53.3%
65
46.9%
329
Don't know 4.4%
6
3.6%
6
4.0%
11
3.3%
4
3.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
167
100.0%
275
100.0%
122

701