Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR12

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there were more articles about interesting Presbyterians?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 338 48% 48% -.99
Less likely 55 7.8% 55.8% .01
It would make no difference 291 41.3% 97.2% 1.01
Don't know 20 2.8% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 61.6%
45
48.9%
91
46.9%
183
34.0%
17
48.1%
336
Less likely 4.1%
3
5.4%
10
9.0%
35
14.0%
7
7.9%
55
It would make no difference 30.1%
22
42.5%
79
41.8%
163
48.0%
24
41.2%
288
Don't know 4.1%
3
3.2%
6
2.3%
9
4.0%
2
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
186
100.0%
390
100.0%
50

699


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 47.1%
88
48.3%
248
48.0%
336
Less likely 8.6%
16
7.6%
39
7.9%
55
It would make no difference 41.2%
77
41.3%
212
41.3%
289
Don't know 3.2%
6
2.7%
14
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
513

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 75.0%
3
52.4%
89
45.2%
173
51.1%
69
48.3%
334
Less likely 0.0%
0
6.5%
11
7.0%
27
10.4%
14
7.5%
52
It would make no difference 25.0%
1
35.9%
61
45.4%
174
37.0%
50
41.3%
286
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.3%
9
2.3%
9
1.5%
2
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
170
100.0%
383
100.0%
135

692


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 50.5%
196
46.3%
56
43.2%
73
50.0%
10
48.0%
335
Less likely 7.5%
29
7.4%
9
7.1%
12
25.0%
5
7.9%
55
It would make no difference 38.9%
151
41.3%
50
48.5%
82
25.0%
5
41.3%
288
Don't know 3.1%
12
5.0%
6
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
121
100.0%
169
100.0%
20

698


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 52.6%
72
44.6%
74
51.1%
140
40.3%
50
47.9%
336
Less likely 7.3%
10
6.0%
10
7.3%
20
12.1%
15
7.8%
55
It would make no difference 38.0%
52
45.8%
76
39.4%
108
43.5%
54
41.4%
290
Don't know 2.2%
3
3.6%
6
2.2%
6
4.0%
5
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
166
100.0%
274
100.0%
124

701