Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR13

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there were more articles about Presbyterian beliefs and theology?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 486 69.3% 69.3% -.64
Less likely 35 5% 74.3% .45
It would make no difference 163 23.3% 97.6% 1.53
Don't know 17 2.4% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 80.6%
58
70.3%
130
68.6%
266
58.8%
30
69.5%
484
Less likely 4.2%
3
3.2%
6
5.4%
21
9.8%
5
5.0%
35
It would make no difference 15.3%
11
23.2%
43
23.5%
91
29.4%
15
23.0%
160
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
2.6%
10
2.0%
1
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
185
100.0%
388
100.0%
51

696


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 63.8%
118
71.5%
366
69.4%
484
Less likely 4.9%
9
5.1%
26
5.0%
35
It would make no difference 26.5%
49
21.9%
112
23.1%
161
Don't know 4.9%
9
1.6%
8
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
512

697


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 75.0%
3
69.4%
118
70.6%
269
67.2%
90
69.7%
480
Less likely 0.0%
0
5.9%
10
5.2%
20
3.7%
5
5.1%
35
It would make no difference 25.0%
1
21.2%
36
22.6%
86
25.4%
34
22.8%
157
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.5%
6
1.6%
6
3.7%
5
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
170
100.0%
381
100.0%
134

689


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 66.5%
256
70.2%
85
73.4%
124
80.0%
16
69.2%
481
Less likely 4.9%
19
4.1%
5
6.5%
11
0.0%
0
5.0%
35
It would make no difference 26.0%
100
22.3%
27
18.9%
32
15.0%
3
23.3%
162
Don't know 2.6%
10
3.3%
4
1.2%
2
5.0%
1
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
121
100.0%
169
100.0%
20

695


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 68.6%
94
72.5%
121
69.0%
187
66.7%
82
69.3%
484
Less likely 3.6%
5
1.8%
3
6.3%
17
8.1%
10
5.0%
35
It would make no difference 24.1%
33
24.0%
40
23.2%
63
21.1%
26
23.2%
162
Don't know 3.6%
5
1.8%
3
1.5%
4
4.1%
5
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
167
100.0%
271
100.0%
123

698