Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR14

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there was more news about the PC(USA)?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 340 48.6% 48.6% -.97
Less likely 56 8% 56.7% .03
It would make no difference 287 41.1% 97.7% 1.04
Don't know 16 2.3% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 46.5%
33
47.6%
88
48.7%
189
56.0%
28
48.7%
338
Less likely 5.6%
4
9.2%
17
8.5%
33
4.0%
2
8.1%
56
It would make no difference 45.1%
32
41.1%
76
40.5%
157
38.0%
19
40.9%
284
Don't know 2.8%
2
2.2%
4
2.3%
9
2.0%
1
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
185
100.0%
388
100.0%
50

694


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 49.2%
91
48.4%
247
48.6%
338
Less likely 8.6%
16
7.8%
40
8.1%
56
It would make no difference 38.9%
72
41.8%
213
41.0%
285
Don't know 3.2%
6
2.0%
10
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
510

695


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 50.0%
2
48.8%
81
48.2%
184
50.4%
68
48.8%
335
Less likely 0.0%
0
6.6%
11
8.4%
32
8.1%
11
7.9%
54
It would make no difference 50.0%
2
39.2%
65
41.9%
160
40.7%
55
41.0%
282
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.4%
9
1.6%
6
0.7%
1
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
166
100.0%
382
100.0%
135

687


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 52.6%
202
40.5%
49
43.5%
73
65.0%
13
48.6%
337
Less likely 6.8%
26
10.7%
13
8.9%
15
10.0%
2
8.1%
56
It would make no difference 39.1%
150
42.1%
51
47.0%
79
20.0%
4
41.0%
284
Don't know 1.6%
6
6.6%
8
0.6%
1
5.0%
1
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
121
100.0%
168
100.0%
20

693


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 45.3%
62
54.5%
90
48.0%
130
46.3%
57
48.7%
339
Less likely 8.8%
12
5.5%
9
8.1%
22
10.6%
13
8.0%
56
It would make no difference 43.1%
59
35.8%
59
42.4%
115
42.3%
52
40.9%
285
Don't know 2.9%
4
4.2%
7
1.5%
4
0.8%
1
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
165
100.0%
271
100.0%
123

696