Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR15

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there was more news about congregations
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 349 49.7% 49.7% -.95
Less likely 54 7.7% 57.4% .04
It would make no difference 277 39.5% 96.9% 1.03
Don't know 22 3.1% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 61.1%
44
52.2%
97
45.8%
178
56.0%
28
49.8%
347
Less likely 2.8%
2
10.8%
20
7.7%
30
4.0%
2
7.7%
54
It would make no difference 33.3%
24
33.3%
62
44.0%
171
34.0%
17
39.3%
274
Don't know 2.8%
2
3.8%
7
2.6%
10
6.0%
3
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
186
100.0%
389
100.0%
50

697


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 50.8%
94
49.3%
253
49.7%
347
Less likely 7.0%
13
8.0%
41
7.7%
54
It would make no difference 36.8%
68
40.4%
207
39.4%
275
Don't know 5.4%
10
2.3%
12
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
513

698


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 75.0%
3
53.8%
91
50.8%
194
41.5%
56
49.9%
344
Less likely 0.0%
0
5.3%
9
8.4%
32
6.7%
9
7.2%
50
It would make no difference 25.0%
1
36.1%
61
38.2%
146
49.6%
67
39.9%
275
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.7%
8
2.6%
10
2.2%
3
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
169
100.0%
382
100.0%
135

690


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 47.3%
182
45.0%
54
55.6%
95
75.0%
15
49.7%
346
Less likely 6.8%
26
7.5%
9
9.9%
17
10.0%
2
7.8%
54
It would make no difference 43.6%
168
39.2%
47
32.7%
56
15.0%
3
39.4%
274
Don't know 2.3%
9
8.3%
10
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
120
100.0%
171
100.0%
20

696


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 48.5%
66
53.9%
90
50.0%
137
44.3%
54
49.6%
347
Less likely 8.8%
12
7.8%
13
7.3%
20
7.4%
9
7.7%
54
It would make no difference 37.5%
51
35.3%
59
39.8%
109
46.7%
57
39.5%
276
Don't know 5.1%
7
3.0%
5
2.9%
8
1.6%
2
3.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
167
100.0%
274
100.0%
122

699