Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR16

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there was more news about other denominations?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 129 18.4% 18.4% -1.67
Less likely 195 27.8% 46.2% -.48
It would make no difference 343 48.9% 95% .71
Don't know 35 5% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 15.3%
11
17.2%
32
18.3%
71
29.4%
15
18.5%
129
Less likely 22.2%
16
32.8%
61
27.6%
107
19.6%
10
27.8%
194
It would make no difference 54.2%
39
44.6%
83
49.2%
191
51.0%
26
48.6%
339
Don't know 8.3%
6
5.4%
10
4.9%
19
0.0%
0
5.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
186
100.0%
388
100.0%
51

697


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 18.9%
35
18.3%
94
18.5%
129
Less likely 28.1%
52
27.7%
142
27.8%
194
It would make no difference 48.1%
89
48.9%
251
48.7%
340
Don't know 4.9%
9
5.1%
26
5.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
513

698


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 75.0%
3
18.8%
32
18.9%
72
14.8%
20
18.4%
127
Less likely 0.0%
0
24.1%
41
28.1%
107
31.9%
43
27.7%
191
It would make no difference 25.0%
1
52.9%
90
47.5%
181
48.1%
65
48.8%
337
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.1%
7
5.5%
21
5.2%
7
5.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
170
100.0%
381
100.0%
135

690


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 19.5%
75
19.0%
23
14.6%
25
30.0%
6
18.5%
129
Less likely 25.0%
96
26.4%
32
34.5%
59
35.0%
7
27.9%
194
It would make no difference 50.0%
192
46.3%
56
49.1%
84
30.0%
6
48.6%
338
Don't know 5.5%
21
8.3%
10
1.8%
3
5.0%
1
5.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
121
100.0%
171
100.0%
20

696


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 19.1%
26
19.2%
32
17.5%
48
18.0%
22
18.3%
128
Less likely 29.4%
40
29.9%
50
25.5%
70
27.9%
34
27.8%
194
It would make no difference 50.0%
68
46.1%
77
50.7%
139
47.5%
58
48.9%
342
Don't know 1.5%
2
4.8%
8
6.2%
17
6.6%
8
5.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
167
100.0%
274
100.0%
122

699