Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR17

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there was more news about global mission?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 365 52% 52% -.91
Less likely 58 8.3% 60.3% .08
It would make no difference 253 36% 96.3% 1.07
Don't know 26 3.7% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 61.6%
45
58.1%
108
46.1%
179
62.0%
31
52.1%
363
Less likely 4.1%
3
7.5%
14
9.5%
37
8.0%
4
8.3%
58
It would make no difference 26.0%
19
31.7%
59
41.5%
161
22.0%
11
35.9%
250
Don't know 8.2%
6
2.7%
5
2.8%
11
8.0%
4
3.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
186
100.0%
388
100.0%
50

697


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 50.8%
94
52.4%
269
52.0%
363
Less likely 7.6%
14
8.6%
44
8.3%
58
It would make no difference 37.3%
69
35.5%
182
36.0%
251
Don't know 4.3%
8
3.5%
18
3.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
513

698


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 50.0%
2
54.7%
93
53.0%
202
48.1%
65
52.5%
362
Less likely 0.0%
0
7.6%
13
8.7%
33
6.7%
9
8.0%
55
It would make no difference 50.0%
2
33.5%
57
33.9%
129
43.7%
59
35.8%
247
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.1%
7
4.5%
17
1.5%
2
3.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
170
100.0%
381
100.0%
135

690


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 52.1%
201
46.2%
55
53.8%
92
65.0%
13
51.9%
361
Less likely 8.8%
34
6.7%
8
7.6%
13
15.0%
3
8.3%
58
It would make no difference 36.3%
140
37.8%
45
36.3%
62
20.0%
4
36.1%
251
Don't know 2.8%
11
9.2%
11
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
119
100.0%
171
100.0%
20

696


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 58.4%
80
48.5%
80
49.1%
135
56.6%
69
52.1%
364
Less likely 9.5%
13
8.5%
14
8.4%
23
5.7%
7
8.2%
57
It would make no difference 30.7%
42
40.0%
66
36.4%
100
36.1%
44
36.1%
252
Don't know 1.5%
2
3.0%
5
6.2%
17
1.6%
2
3.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
165
100.0%
275
100.0%
122

699