Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


QUALITY

How would you rate the overall quality of the content of this issue?
  1) Very high
  2) High
  3) Moderately high
  4) Mixed
  5) Moderately poor
  6) Poor
  7) Very poor
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high 113 15.9% 15.9% -1.37
High 290 40.9% 56.8% -.47
Moderately high 162 22.8% 79.7% .42
Mixed 117 16.5% 96.2% 1.31
Moderately poor 17 2.4% 98.6% 2.2
Poor 7 1% 99.6% 3.09
Very poor 2 .3% 99.9% 3.98
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high 8.2%
6
11.3%
21
17.5%
69
32.0%
16
15.9%
112
High 35.6%
26
39.8%
74
42.8%
169
40.0%
20
41.1%
289
Moderately high 32.9%
24
25.3%
47
20.8%
82
16.0%
8
22.9%
161
Mixed 20.5%
15
17.7%
33
15.7%
62
10.0%
5
16.3%
115
Moderately poor 2.7%
2
3.8%
7
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
Poor 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Very poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
1
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
186
100.0%
395
100.0%
50

704


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high 19.7%
37
14.5%
75
15.9%
112
High 46.8%
88
38.9%
201
41.0%
289
Moderately high 19.1%
36
24.2%
125
22.8%
161
Mixed 13.8%
26
17.4%
90
16.5%
116
Moderately poor 0.0%
0
3.3%
17
2.4%
17
Poor 0.5%
1
1.2%
6
1.0%
7
Very poor 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
517

705


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high 25.0%
1
14.8%
26
15.8%
60
18.2%
25
16.1%
112
High 25.0%
1
41.5%
73
42.4%
161
37.2%
51
41.0%
286
Moderately high 25.0%
1
23.3%
41
23.2%
88
21.2%
29
22.8%
159
Mixed 25.0%
1
17.6%
31
14.7%
56
19.0%
26
16.4%
114
Moderately poor 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.9%
11
2.2%
3
2.4%
17
Poor 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.1%
4
0.7%
1
1.0%
7
Very poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
176
100.0%
380
100.0%
137

697


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high 19.5%
76
13.2%
16
11.0%
19
10.5%
2
16.1%
113
High 45.5%
177
43.8%
53
27.9%
48
47.4%
9
40.9%
287
Moderately high 22.6%
88
20.7%
25
25.6%
44
21.1%
4
23.0%
161
Mixed 11.6%
45
14.0%
17
27.9%
48
15.8%
3
16.1%
113
Moderately poor 0.5%
2
4.1%
5
5.2%
9
5.3%
1
2.4%
17
Poor 0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Very poor 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
121
100.0%
172
100.0%
19

701


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very high 15.9%
22
17.8%
30
17.2%
47
11.2%
14
16.0%
113
High 40.6%
56
39.1%
66
43.1%
118
39.2%
49
40.9%
289
Moderately high 21.7%
30
27.2%
46
19.7%
54
24.8%
31
22.8%
161
Mixed 18.1%
25
14.2%
24
16.1%
44
18.4%
23
16.4%
116
Moderately poor 2.9%
4
1.8%
3
2.2%
6
3.2%
4
2.4%
17
Poor 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.6%
2
1.0%
7
Very poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
169
100.0%
274
100.0%
125

706