Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR18

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there were more articles about mission in the United States?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 408 58.2% 58.2% -.81
Less likely 34 4.9% 63.1% .18
It would make no difference 237 33.8% 96.9% 1.17
Don't know 22 3.1% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 67.1%
49
61.8%
115
53.7%
208
68.0%
34
58.3%
406
Less likely 1.4%
1
6.5%
12
4.9%
19
4.0%
2
4.9%
34
It would make no difference 27.4%
20
28.5%
53
38.5%
149
24.0%
12
33.6%
234
Don't know 4.1%
3
3.2%
6
2.8%
11
4.0%
2
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
186
100.0%
387
100.0%
50

696


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 59.1%
110
57.9%
296
58.2%
406
Less likely 4.3%
8
5.1%
26
4.9%
34
It would make no difference 34.4%
64
33.5%
171
33.7%
235
Don't know 2.2%
4
3.5%
18
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
511

697


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 50.0%
2
58.6%
99
58.9%
225
56.7%
76
58.3%
402
Less likely 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
5.5%
21
5.2%
7
4.8%
33
It would make no difference 50.0%
2
35.5%
60
32.2%
123
35.1%
47
33.7%
232
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
3.4%
13
3.0%
4
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
169
100.0%
382
100.0%
134

689


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 59.5%
229
47.9%
57
59.6%
102
75.0%
15
58.0%
403
Less likely 6.0%
23
3.4%
4
3.5%
6
5.0%
1
4.9%
34
It would make no difference 33.0%
127
39.5%
47
34.5%
59
15.0%
3
34.0%
236
Don't know 1.6%
6
9.2%
11
2.3%
4
5.0%
1
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
119
100.0%
171
100.0%
20

695


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 61.0%
83
57.2%
95
58.8%
161
54.9%
67
58.2%
406
Less likely 8.1%
11
3.6%
6
4.7%
13
3.3%
4
4.9%
34
It would make no difference 30.1%
41
36.1%
60
31.8%
87
39.3%
48
33.8%
236
Don't know 0.7%
1
3.0%
5
4.7%
13
2.5%
3
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
166
100.0%
274
100.0%
122

698