Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR19

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there was more information about the church resources?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 313 44.7% 44.7% -1.05
Less likely 61 8.7% 53.4% -.05
It would make no difference 307 43.8% 97.1% .95
Don't know 20 2.9% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 56.2%
41
43.5%
81
45.0%
174
32.0%
16
44.8%
312
Less likely 6.8%
5
10.2%
19
8.5%
33
8.0%
4
8.8%
61
It would make no difference 34.2%
25
42.5%
79
43.9%
170
58.0%
29
43.5%
303
Don't know 2.7%
2
3.8%
7
2.6%
10
2.0%
1
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
186
100.0%
387
100.0%
50

696


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 48.6%
90
43.4%
222
44.8%
312
Less likely 8.6%
16
8.8%
45
8.8%
61
It would make no difference 40.0%
74
44.9%
230
43.6%
304
Don't know 2.7%
5
2.9%
15
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
512

697


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 0.0%
0
53.3%
90
42.8%
163
41.5%
56
44.8%
309
Less likely 0.0%
0
7.7%
13
9.4%
36
8.1%
11
8.7%
60
It would make no difference 100.0%
4
34.3%
58
45.4%
173
48.1%
65
43.5%
300
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.7%
8
2.4%
9
2.2%
3
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
169
100.0%
381
100.0%
135

689


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 46.2%
178
40.8%
49
42.4%
72
60.0%
12
44.7%
311
Less likely 9.1%
35
5.8%
7
10.6%
18
0.0%
0
8.6%
60
It would make no difference 41.6%
160
48.3%
58
45.9%
78
40.0%
8
43.7%
304
Don't know 3.1%
12
5.0%
6
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
120
100.0%
170
100.0%
20

695


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 51.1%
70
48.2%
80
42.0%
115
39.7%
48
44.8%
313
Less likely 8.0%
11
7.8%
13
8.4%
23
10.7%
13
8.6%
60
It would make no difference 38.7%
53
41.0%
68
46.4%
127
47.1%
57
43.7%
305
Don't know 2.2%
3
3.0%
5
3.3%
9
2.5%
3
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
166
100.0%
274
100.0%
121

698