Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR20

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there was more information about upcoming PC(USA) events?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 300 43% 43% -1.09
Less likely 51 7.3% 50.4% -.09
It would make no difference 328 47.1% 97.4% .91
Don't know 18 2.6% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 50.7%
37
43.0%
80
42.1%
161
39.2%
20
43.1%
298
Less likely 5.5%
4
10.8%
20
6.3%
24
5.9%
3
7.4%
51
It would make no difference 41.1%
30
44.1%
82
49.0%
187
51.0%
26
47.0%
325
Don't know 2.7%
2
2.2%
4
2.6%
10
3.9%
2
2.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
186
100.0%
382
100.0%
51

692


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 52.7%
98
39.4%
200
43.0%
298
Less likely 4.3%
8
8.5%
43
7.4%
51
It would make no difference 40.9%
76
49.3%
250
47.0%
326
Don't know 2.2%
4
2.8%
14
2.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
507

693


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 50.0%
2
49.7%
84
39.9%
150
42.6%
58
42.9%
294
Less likely 0.0%
0
4.1%
7
9.3%
35
5.9%
8
7.3%
50
It would make no difference 50.0%
2
40.2%
68
49.2%
185
50.0%
68
47.2%
323
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.9%
10
1.6%
6
1.5%
2
2.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
169
100.0%
376
100.0%
136

685


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 47.0%
180
40.0%
48
35.1%
59
50.0%
10
43.0%
297
Less likely 6.0%
23
5.8%
7
11.3%
19
10.0%
2
7.4%
51
It would make no difference 44.9%
172
48.3%
58
52.4%
88
40.0%
8
47.2%
326
Don't know 2.1%
8
5.8%
7
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
20

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 43.0%
58
42.1%
69
42.9%
117
44.7%
55
43.0%
299
Less likely 4.4%
6
7.9%
13
7.7%
21
8.9%
11
7.3%
51
It would make no difference 49.6%
67
47.0%
77
47.3%
129
43.9%
54
47.1%
327
Don't know 3.0%
4
3.0%
5
2.2%
6
2.4%
3
2.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
164
100.0%
273
100.0%
123

695