Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR21

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there were more theologically conservative writers?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 182 26% 26% -1.33
Less likely 315 44.9% 70.9% -.08
It would make no difference 183 26.1% 97% 1.18
Don't know 21 3% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 42.5%
31
31.7%
59
21.5%
83
17.6%
9
26.1%
182
Less likely 31.5%
23
40.3%
75
48.2%
186
56.9%
29
45.0%
313
It would make no difference 21.9%
16
24.7%
46
28.0%
108
19.6%
10
25.9%
180
Don't know 4.1%
3
3.2%
6
2.3%
9
5.9%
3
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
186
100.0%
386
100.0%
51

696


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 11.3%
21
31.5%
161
26.1%
182
Less likely 61.8%
115
38.7%
198
44.9%
313
It would make no difference 23.1%
43
27.0%
138
26.0%
181
Don't know 3.8%
7
2.7%
14
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
511

697


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 0.0%
0
22.5%
38
27.4%
104
28.7%
39
26.3%
181
Less likely 50.0%
2
42.0%
71
45.0%
171
47.8%
65
44.8%
309
It would make no difference 50.0%
2
28.4%
48
25.8%
98
22.1%
30
25.8%
178
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.1%
12
1.8%
7
1.5%
2
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
169
100.0%
380
100.0%
136

689


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 7.0%
27
31.7%
38
64.7%
110
30.0%
6
26.0%
181
Less likely 65.7%
253
33.3%
40
10.0%
17
20.0%
4
45.2%
314
It would make no difference 25.7%
99
27.5%
33
22.9%
39
45.0%
9
25.9%
180
Don't know 1.6%
6
7.5%
9
2.4%
4
5.0%
1
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
120
100.0%
170
100.0%
20

695


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 27.4%
37
23.5%
39
25.5%
70
28.5%
35
25.9%
181
Less likely 43.7%
59
49.4%
82
44.9%
123
41.5%
51
45.1%
315
It would make no difference 25.9%
35
25.9%
43
25.9%
71
26.0%
32
25.9%
181
Don't know 3.0%
4
1.2%
2
3.6%
10
4.1%
5
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
166
100.0%
274
100.0%
123

698