Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR22

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there were more theologically liberal writers?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 192 27.4% 27.4% -1.34
Less likely 213 30.4% 57.8% -.22
It would make no difference 266 37.9% 95.7% .91
Don't know 30 4.3% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 26.4%
19
18.8%
35
31.3%
121
29.4%
15
27.3%
190
Less likely 34.7%
25
37.6%
70
27.1%
105
25.5%
13
30.6%
213
It would make no difference 33.3%
24
39.2%
73
37.7%
146
39.2%
20
37.8%
263
Don't know 5.6%
4
4.3%
8
3.9%
15
5.9%
3
4.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
186
100.0%
387
100.0%
51

696


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 36.6%
68
23.9%
122
27.3%
190
Less likely 17.2%
32
35.4%
181
30.6%
213
It would make no difference 39.8%
74
37.2%
190
37.9%
264
Don't know 6.5%
12
3.5%
18
4.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
511

697


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 25.0%
1
26.5%
45
25.6%
97
33.8%
46
27.4%
189
Less likely 25.0%
1
27.1%
46
32.5%
123
30.1%
41
30.6%
211
It would make no difference 50.0%
2
38.8%
66
38.3%
145
33.8%
46
37.6%
259
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.6%
13
3.7%
14
2.2%
3
4.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
170
100.0%
379
100.0%
136

689


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 40.4%
156
23.3%
28
3.6%
6
10.0%
2
27.6%
192
Less likely 17.6%
68
30.0%
36
61.5%
104
20.0%
4
30.5%
212
It would make no difference 38.6%
149
38.3%
46
32.0%
54
60.0%
12
37.6%
261
Don't know 3.4%
13
8.3%
10
3.0%
5
10.0%
2
4.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
20

695


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 27.7%
38
29.1%
48
24.8%
68
31.1%
38
27.5%
192
Less likely 27.7%
38
30.9%
51
32.1%
88
28.7%
35
30.4%
212
It would make no difference 40.9%
56
36.4%
60
38.3%
105
35.2%
43
37.8%
264
Don't know 3.6%
5
3.6%
6
4.7%
13
4.9%
6
4.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
165
100.0%
274
100.0%
122

698