Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR23

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there was more content on spirituality and spiritual formation?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 429 60.9% 60.9% -.76
Less likely 50 7.1% 68% .26
It would make no difference 202 28.7% 96.7% 1.28
Don't know 23 3.3% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 65.3%
47
64.0%
119
60.3%
235
51.0%
26
61.1%
427
Less likely 8.3%
6
7.5%
14
6.7%
26
7.8%
4
7.2%
50
It would make no difference 22.2%
16
25.8%
48
29.5%
115
39.2%
20
28.5%
199
Don't know 4.2%
3
2.7%
5
3.6%
14
2.0%
1
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
186
100.0%
390
100.0%
51

699


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 65.2%
122
59.5%
305
61.0%
427
Less likely 8.0%
15
6.8%
35
7.1%
50
It would make no difference 25.1%
47
29.8%
153
28.6%
200
Don't know 1.6%
3
3.9%
20
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
513

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 100.0%
4
64.9%
111
59.8%
228
58.8%
80
61.1%
423
Less likely 0.0%
0
7.6%
13
6.3%
24
9.6%
13
7.2%
50
It would make no difference 0.0%
0
25.1%
43
30.7%
117
26.5%
36
28.3%
196
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
3.1%
12
5.1%
7
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
171
100.0%
381
100.0%
136

692


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 57.0%
221
60.8%
73
70.0%
119
70.0%
14
61.2%
427
Less likely 9.0%
35
5.0%
6
4.7%
8
5.0%
1
7.2%
50
It would make no difference 30.7%
119
27.5%
33
24.1%
41
25.0%
5
28.4%
198
Don't know 3.4%
13
6.7%
8
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
120
100.0%
170
100.0%
20

698


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 58.4%
80
59.3%
99
60.9%
167
66.7%
82
61.1%
428
Less likely 9.5%
13
8.4%
14
6.6%
18
4.1%
5
7.1%
50
It would make no difference 28.5%
39
29.3%
49
29.6%
81
25.2%
31
28.5%
200
Don't know 3.6%
5
3.0%
5
2.9%
8
4.1%
5
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
167
100.0%
274
100.0%
123

701