Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSCR24

Would you be more likely or less likely to subscribe (or renew your subscription, if you already subscribe) to PT if there was more content about successful church program ideas?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) It would make no difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 461 65.6% 65.6% -.7
Less likely 30 4.3% 69.8% .34
It would make no difference 195 27.7% 97.6% 1.39
Don't know 17 2.4% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 68.5%
50
67.7%
126
66.1%
257
54.0%
27
65.9%
460
Less likely 2.7%
2
4.3%
8
4.1%
16
8.0%
4
4.3%
30
It would make no difference 24.7%
18
23.1%
43
28.8%
112
36.0%
18
27.4%
191
Don't know 4.1%
3
4.8%
9
1.0%
4
2.0%
1
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
186
100.0%
389
100.0%
50

698


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 67.7%
126
65.1%
334
65.8%
460
Less likely 2.7%
5
4.9%
25
4.3%
30
It would make no difference 26.9%
50
27.7%
142
27.5%
192
Don't know 2.7%
5
2.3%
12
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
513

699


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 50.0%
2
65.5%
112
65.4%
249
68.1%
92
65.8%
455
Less likely 0.0%
0
4.7%
8
4.5%
17
3.7%
5
4.3%
30
It would make no difference 50.0%
2
24.6%
42
28.6%
109
26.7%
36
27.4%
189
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.3%
9
1.6%
6
1.5%
2
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
171
100.0%
381
100.0%
135

691


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 61.9%
239
66.1%
80
75.9%
129
50.0%
10
65.7%
458
Less likely 4.4%
17
3.3%
4
4.7%
8
5.0%
1
4.3%
30
It would make no difference 31.6%
122
24.8%
30
18.2%
31
45.0%
9
27.5%
192
Don't know 2.1%
8
5.8%
7
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
121
100.0%
170
100.0%
20

697


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 67.2%
92
68.1%
113
66.4%
182
59.3%
73
65.7%
460
Less likely 3.6%
5
4.2%
7
3.6%
10
6.5%
8
4.3%
30
It would make no difference 27.7%
38
24.7%
41
27.4%
75
31.7%
39
27.6%
193
Don't know 1.5%
2
3.0%
5
2.6%
7
2.4%
3
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
166
100.0%
274
100.0%
123

700